American Family Immigration History Center. Explore Your Family History at Ellis Island.  
The Statue of Liberty-
Ellis Island Foundation, Inc.

  
  Sign Up Now!
Ships built in Port Glasgow

Acadia  built by John Wood in 1840
Dorian  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1869
Alexandria  built by Robert Duncan & Co in 1870
Australia  built by Robert Duncan & Co in 1870
Assyria  built by Robert Duncan & Co in 1871
Trinacria  built by Robert Duncan & Company in 1871
Victoria  built by Robert Duncan & Company in 1872
Italia (1872)  built by Robert Duncan & Company in 1872
Utopia  built by Robert Duncan & Co in 1874
Bolivia  built by Robert Duncan & Company in 1874
Strathleven  built by Blackwood & Gordon in 1876
Rathlin  built by Blackwood & Gordon Limited in 1877
Dumfriesshire  built by Russell & Co in 1877
Ben Lawers  built by Russell & Co in 1878
Foxhound  built by Duncan in 1880
Kylemore  built by Reid in 1880
Lamington  built by Duncan in 1881
Closeburn  built by Russell & Co in 1881
Arisaig  built by Blackwood and Gordon in 1882
Pacaxo  built by London & Glasgow Shipbuilding Company in 1882
Carib  built by W. Hamilton and Co. in 1882
Stura  built by Blackwood & Gordon Limited in 1883
Entella  built by Blackwood & Gordon Limited in 1883
Letimbro  built by Blackwood & Gordon Limited in 1883
Clan Robertson  built by R. Duncan & Co., Ltd in 1884
Sierra Miranda  built by Reid in 1884
Falkland Hill  built by Russell & Co in 1884
Polcevera  built by Blackwood & Gordon in 1885
Kilmory  built by Russell & Co in 1885
Earlscourt  built by Russell & Co in 1885
Hondo  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1887
Tinto Hill  built by Russell & Co in 1888
Rannoch  built by Murdoch & Murray in 1889
Port Patrick  built by Russell & Co in 1889
Glencaird  built by Russell & Co in 1889
Aldred Dumois  built by Blackwood & Gordon Limited in 1890
Dumbarton Rock  built by Russell & Co in 1890
Breidablik  built by Russell & Co in 1890
Comliebank  built by Russell & Co in 1890
Julia  built by Dunlop, Bremner & Co Ltd in 1891
Samaritan  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1891
Professor Koch  built by Russell & Co in 1891
Belmont  built by Russell & Co in 1891
Socotra  built by Russell & Co in 1891
Steinbek  built by in 1892
Beacon Rock  built by Rodger in 1892
Ballachulish  built by Ropner and Sons Ltd in 1892
Earl Cadogan  built by Russel & Co in 1892
Fahrwohl  built by Russell & Co in 1892
Delaware  built by D.J. Dunlop & Company in 1893
Bermuda  built by Russell & Co in 1893
Port Errol  built by Russell & Co in 1894
Springbank  built by Russell & Co in 1894
Langbank  built by Russell & Co in 1895
Cambusdoon  built by Russell & Co in 1895
Renfield  built by Russell & Co in 1895
Glenlee  built by Rodger Yards in 1896
Ymer  built by Russell & Co in 1896
Fairport  built by Russell & Co in 1896
Arana  built by Rodger in 1897
Labuan  built by Russell & Co in 1897
Cheronea  built by Russell & Co in 1897
Pinta  built by Rodger Yards in 1898
Boveric  built by Russell & Co in 1898
Aphrodite  built by Russell & Co in 1898
Cunaxa  built by Russell & Co in 1898
Nordhavet  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1898
Clan Macfadyen  built by Blackwood & Gordon Limited in 1899
Amazonense  built by Dunlop, Bremner & Co Ltd in 1899
Domingo de Larrinaga  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1899
Federica  built by Russell & Co in 1899
Lincolnshire  built by Russell & Co in 1899
Winchester  built by William Hamilton & Company in 1899
Claverdon  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co. Ltd in 1899
Ontarian  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1900
Oceano  built by Russell & Co in 1900
Pandosia  built by Russell & Co in 1900
Teresa  built by Russell & Co in 1900
Alberta  built by Russell & Co in 1900
Amstelland  built by Russell & Co in 1900
Borneo  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1900
Afton  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1901
Baron Dalmeny  built by Rodger in 1901
Miguel de Larrinaga  built by Russell & Co in 1901
Sellasia  built by Russell & Co in 1901
Katanga  built by Russell & Co in 1901
Seneca  built by Russell & Co in 1901
Atlanten  built by Murdoch & Murray in 1902
Himera  built by Russell & Co in 1902
Kennebec  built by Russell & Co in 1902
Spyros Vallianos  built by Russell & Co in 1902
Trebia  built by Russell & Co in 1902
Auchenblae  built by Russell & Co in 1902
Asuncion de Larrinaga  built by Russell & Co in 1902
Daylight  built by Russell Shipbuilding Co in 1902
Phoebus  built by D.J. Dunlop & Company in 1903
Castleton  built by Rodger in 1903
Olinda  built by Rodger Yards in 1903
Mercury  built by Russell & Co in 1903
Schuylkill  built by Russell & Co in 1903
Prospero  built by Murdoch & Murray in 1904
Portia  built by Murdoch & Murray in 1904
Highland Watch  built by Russell & Co in 1904
Highland Harris  built by Russell & Co in 1904
Highland Heather  built by Russell & Co in 1904
Tweeddale  built by Russell & Co in 1904
Ocean Monarch  built by Russell & Co in 1904
Dora  built by Russell & Co in 1904
Frieda  built by Russell & Co in 1904
Giulia  built by Russell & Co in 1904
General Consul Pallisen  built by Clyde Shipbuilding Co in 1905
Helmer Morch  built by Clyde Shipbuilding Co in 1905
O.H. Wiens  built by Murdoch & Murray in 1905
Hazel Dollar  built by Rodger in 1905
Mariana  built by Rodger in 1905
Bessie Dollar  built by Rodger in 1905
River Clyde  built by Russel & Co in 1905
Gowanburn  built by Russell & Co in 1905
Herm  built by Russell & Co in 1905
Francesca  built by Russell & Co in 1905
Erny  built by Russell & Co in 1905
Carolina  built by Russell & Co in 1905
Marthara  built by Russell & Co in 1905
Ben Nevis  built by Russell & Co in 1905
Matoppo  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1905
Cara  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1905
Manx Isles  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1905
Velazuez  built by Clyde Shipbuilding Co in 1906
Glenmorag  built by Rodger in 1906
Kumeric  built by Russel & Co in 1906
Suveric  built by Russel & Co in 1906
Den of Kelly  built by Russell in 1906
Inveran  built by Russell & Co in 1906
Boveric  built by Russell & Co in 1906
Eugenia  built by Russell & Co in 1906
Ida  built by Russell & Co in 1906
Chaparra  built by Russell & Co in 1906
Ardgowan  built by Russell & Co in 1906
Navarino  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1906
Strathfillan  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1906
Muncaster Castle  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1906
Luristan  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1906
Strathdee  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1907
Kalomo  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1907
Hillglen  built by Russell & Co in 1907
Esperanza de Larrinaga  built by Russell & Co in 1907
Otterburn  built by Russell & Co in 1907
Laura / Europa / Braga  built by Russell & Co in 1907
Braga / Europa  built by Russell & Co in 1907
Argentina  built by Russell & Co in 1907
Asia/ Alice  built by Russell & Co in 1907
Charlton Hall  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1907
Kentra  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co. Ltd in 1907
Bankdale  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1907
Ottar  built by Dunlop, Bremner & Co Ltd in 1908
Bannockburn  built by Russel & Co in 1908
Dondo  built by Russell & Co in 1908
Atlanta  built by Russell & Co in 1908
Columbia (1908)  built by Russell & Co in 1908
Martha Washington / Tel Avi  built by Russell & Co in 1908
Oceania  built by Russell & Co in 1908
Bannockburn  built by Russell & Co in 1908
Inverkip  built by Russell & Co in 1908
Baron Ogilvy  built by Ropner and Sons Ltd in 1909
Ardgryfe  built by Russel & Co in 1909
Mineric  built by Russell & Co in 1909
Bassano  built by Russell & Co in 1909
Earl of Elgin  built by Russell & Co in 1909
Craster Hall  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1909
Nigretia  built by Rodger in 1910
Roseric  built by Russel & Co in 1910
Copenhagen  built by Russel & Co in 1910
Valdura  built by Russell & Co in 1910
Dunclutha  built by Russell & Co in 1910
Luceric  built by Russell & Co in 1910
Drumcraig  built by Russell & Co in 1910
Kirkdale  built by Russell & Co in 1910
Volnay  built by Russell & Co in 1910
Howick Hall  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1910
Ussay   built by Clyde Shipbuilding Co in 1911
Lady Gwendolen  built by Clyde Shipbuilding Co. in 1911
Glensloy  built by Rodger in 1911
Glensloy  built by Rodger in 1911
Kirkfield  built by Russell & Co in 1911
Volumnia  built by Russell & Co in 1911
Crown of Toledo  built by Russell & Co in 1911
Den of Airlie  built by Russell & Co in 1911
Karimoen  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1911
Karimata  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1911
Santa Rosalia  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1911
Saint Stephen  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1911
Baron Jedburgh  built by A. Rodger & Company in 1912
Fordonian  built by Clyde Shipbuilding Co in 1912
Sanwarine  built by Clyde Shipbuilding Co in 1912
Infanta Isabel  built by Lithgows, Ltd in 1912
Queen Margaret  built by R. Duncan & Co., Ltd in 1912
Hawkhead  built by Russell & Co in 1912
Hurunui  built by Russell & Co in 1912
Vestalia  built by Russell & Co in 1912
Ajana  built by Russell & Co in 1912
Dundrennan  built by Russell & Co in 1912
Dryden  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1912
Maidan  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1912
Ardgorm  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1913
Ardgair / Manchurian Prince  built by Robert Duncan & Company in 1913
Penang Maru  built by Russell & Co in 1913
Verdala / Mongolian Prince  built by Russell & Co in 1913
Vitruvia  built by Russell & Co in 1913
Tokushima Maru  built by Russell & Co in 1913
Tottori Maru  built by Russell & Co in 1913
Seiyo Maru  built by Russell & Co in 1913
Den of Airlie  built by Russell & Co in 1913
Plutarch  built by Russell & Co in 1913
Crofton Hall  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1913
Radja  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1913
Lodewyk Van Nassau  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1913
Santa Theresa  built by Dunlop, Bremner & Co Ltd in 1914
Verdun  built by Russell & Co in 1914
Juliana  built by Russell & Co in 1914
Ardgarry  built by Russell & Co in 1914
Adelina  built by Russell & Co in 1914
Dogra  built by Russell & Co in 1914
Tsushima Maru  built by Russell & Co in 1914
Saint Egbert  built by Russell & Co in 1914
Minnie de Larrinaga  built by Russell & Co in 1914
Bawean  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1914
Bolton Castle  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1914
Baron Lovat / Siberian Prince  built by Russell & Co in 1915
Lepanto  built by Russell & Co in 1915
Meissonier  built by Russell & Co in 1915
Murillo  built by Russell & Co in 1915
Wilston  built by R. Duncan & Co in 1916
Moliere  built by Russell & Co in 1916
Megna  built by Russell & Co in 1916
Saint Hugo  built by Russell & Co in 1916
Niceto De Larrinaga  built by Russell & Co in 1916
Mahsud  built by Russel & Co in 1917
Warfield  built by Russell in 1917
Verdun  built by Russell & Co in 1917
Brambleleaf  built by Russell & Co in 1917
Libourne  built by Clyde Shipbuilding Co in 1918
Celtic Star  built by Dunlop, Bremner & Co Ltd in 1918
Makalla  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1918
War Fantail  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1918
Trafalgar  built by Robert Duncan & Company in 1918
Valverda  built by Russell & Co in 1918
Virgilia  built by Russell & Co in 1918
Malancha  built by Russell & Co in 1918
Macharda  built by Russell & Co in 1918
Ardgroom  built by Russell & Co in 1918
Ardgorm  built by Russell & Co in 1918
Vallejo  built by Russell & Co in 1918
Ardgay  built by Russell & Co in 1918
Ardgowan  built by Wm. Hamilton & Co Ltd in 1918
Norman Star  built by Dunlop, Bremmer & Co. Ltd in 1919
Galtymore  built by Lithgows in 1919
Crosshill  built by Lithgows in 1919
Saint Bede  built by Russell & Co in 1919
Clan Macindoe  built by Lithgows in 1920
Bogstad  built by Lithgows in 1920
Oriflamme  built by Lithgows in 1920
Salawati  built by Lithgows in 1920
Ramon de Larrinaga  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1920
Telesfora de Larrinaga  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1920
Cornwall  built by William Hamilton & Co in 1920
Doricstar  built by Lithgows in 1921
Clan MacIver  built by Lithgows in 1921
Annavore  built by Murdoch & Murray in 1921
Gobeo  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1921
Dunstaffnage  built by Lithgows in 1922
Tjibesar  built by Lithgows in 1922
Durenda  built by R. Duncan & Co Ltd in 1922
Zapala  built by Lithgows in 1924
Baron Belhaven  built by Lithgows in 1925
Lornaston  built by R. Duncan & Co in 1925
Aleksandar I  built by Lithgows in 1927
British Valour  built by Lithgows in 1927
British Courage  built by Lithgows in 1928
Southern Prince  built by Lithgows in 1929
Baron Stranraer  built by Lithgows in 1929
Vacuoline  built by Lithgows in 1929
Northern Prince  built by Lithgows in 1929
Athelviscount  built by R. Duncan & Co in 1929
Atheltemplar  built by Lithgows in 1930
Princ Andrej  built by Lithgows in 1930
British Prestige  built by Lithgows in 1931
British Pride  built by Lithgows in 1931
Baron Douglas  built by Lithgows in 1932
Jamaica Producer  built by Lithgows in 1934
Jamaica Planter  built by Lithgows in 1936
Baron Jedburgh  built by Lithgows in 1936
Cape Sable  built by Lithgows in 1936
British Zeal  built by Lithgows in 1937
San Cirilo  built by Lithgows in 1937
Baron Scott  built by Lithgows in 1940
Baron Herries  built by Lithgows in 1940
Cape Hawke  built by Lithgows in 1941
Empire Baffin  built by Lithgows in 1941
Empire Addison  built by Lithgows in 1942
Empire Austen  built by Lithgows in 1942
Empire Buckler  built by Lithgows in 1942
Empire Conrad  built by Lithgows in 1942
Empire Spartan  built by Lithgows in 1942
mpire Galahad  built by Lithgows in 1942
Junecrest  built by Lithgows in 1942
Empire Falstaff  built by Lithgows in 1943
Empire Beatrice  built by Lithgows in 1943
Empire Balfour  built by Lithgows in 1944
Empire Cyprus  built by Lithgows in 1945
Egidia  built by Lithgows in 1945
Vivita  built by Lithgows in 1947
Cape Grenville  built by Lithgows in 1949
Mato Grosso  built by Lithgows in 1952


A total of 313 ships.


Purchase items from Your Ellis Island File. Click "View Complete Ellis Island File" to see and purchase documents you've saved.

  Ship Manifests
You have 0 manifests in Your Ellis Island File. Explore Passenger Search.
  Ship Images
You have 0 ship images in Your Ellis Island File. Explore Passenger Search.
  About the Foundation | Press | Contact Us | Terms of Use | FAQ | Privacy  180    ©2000-2010 by The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation, Inc.