American Family Immigration History Center. Explore Your Family History at Ellis Island.  
The Statue of Liberty-
Ellis Island Foundation, Inc.

  
  Sign Up Now!

PRIVACY

General

The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation ("SOLEIF") respects your concerns about privacy. SOLEIF's Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information regarding our use of information collected from users of the AFIHC Experience both on Ellis Island and online at ellisisland.org, peoplingofamerica.org, statueofliberty.org and wallofhonor.org (the “SOLEIF Site”). As we continue to utilize new technologies and to improve the AFIHC Experience and the SOLEIF Site, SOLEIF's Privacy Policy may change over time. We therefore recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with our privacy practices. If at any time you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may always contact a representative of SOLEIF by sending an e-mail to historycenter@ellisisland.org.


Aggregated Information

SOLEIF collects anonymous, non-personal, aggregate information, such as AFIHC Experience usage and traffic pattern data, through the collection of zip codes and the use of cookies, web beacons and IP addresses.

SOLEIF uses cookies and web beacons to provide tailored information on our website. A cookie is a small data file that a website transfers to online users' hard drives to store service settings. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of Web sites. Cookies, web beacons and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. Cookies and web beacons do not personally identify SOLEIF users. Cookies and web beacons allow SOLEIF to measure user activity on the website and to improve users' experiences. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and to decline to accept it.

SOLEIF also collects IP addresses from every online user. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer and is automatically identified to the SOLEIF web server when you visit the SOLEIF Site. This information is collected to provide aggregate data to our corporate sponsors and advertisers or other third parties about SOLEIF's users.    

Such aggregate information collected by SOLEIF may be used either by SOLEIF and its corporate sponsors or shared with unrelated third parties.


Personal Information

Personal identifying information may include name, street address, phone number and/or e-mail addresses, and other similar information, some or all of which may be requested of you for access to various information or services at Ellis Island or on the SOLEIF Site (the "Service"). SOLEIF collects personal identifying information from you in circumstances when you knowingly provide such information, including, without limitation, when you provide information in connection with establishing yourself as a SOLEIF Sustaining Member, in posting Annotations, in submitting photographs for The Peopling of America Flag of FacesTM exhibit, creating your own Family Scrapbook (see Use of Interactive Functions below for more information), or in placing an order with the SOLEIF Store. We will let you know where providing personal information is optional.

SOLEIF uses personal information provided by you in order to improve the AFIHC Experience, to publish information you have submitted to the AFIHC Experience, in posting Annotations, in posting photographs for The Peopling of America Flag of FacesTM exhibit, in creating and editing Family Scrapbooks (subject to the Sustaining Member Terms and Conditions), to help us to service Sustaining Members, to provide you with products or services and to inform you about additional products or services that may be of interest to you.

SOLEIF may share personal information with third parties in the following circumstances: to our corporate sponsors as part of normal business operations; where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by applicable law; to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities; to protect our rights or property; or to enforce the terms of our Terms of Use or the Sustaining Member Terms and Conditions, which are applicable to Sustaining Members and their Guests. We may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, "Outside Contractors") to provide specific services and products related to SOLEIF and the SOLEIF Site, including, without limitation, hosting and maintaining the SOLEIF Site, and developing applications for the SOLEIF Site. These Outside Contractors may sometimes have limited access to information collected from you, including your personally identifiable information, in the course of providing products or services to us. Access to your personally identifiable information by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for these Outside Contractors to perform their limited function for us. We also require that these contractors (i) protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and (ii) not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than providing us with products or services for which we contracted.

SOLEIF understands the importance of providing you with access to any personal information SOLEIF has collected from you. If you would like to review or correct any inaccurate information we have collected, if you would like SOLEIF not to share your personal information with our corporate sponsors, or if you would like to be removed from our email lists, you may email SOLEIF at historycenter@ellisisland.org.

When you access our Site using a web browser, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology is used to protect your communications through data encryption. All personal identifying information collected from you is stored in a secure operating environment. If you are a Sustaining Member and knowingly provide personal identifying information for posting, such as in Annotations, on The Peopling of America Flag of FacesTM exhibit or in any Family Scrapbooks that are not designated "private," then such information will be made publicly available.


Use of Interactive Functions

Sustaining Members and Guests should be aware that any personal information provided in online bulletin boards or other interactive forums, including, without limitation, Annotations, The Peopling of America Flag of FacesTM exhibit and Family Scrapbooks designated public (collectively, the "Interactive Forums") will not be kept confidential pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Sustaining Members and Guests are responsible for protecting their own privacy when using the Interactive Functions and are urged to proceed with caution when posting any personally identifying information. See the SOLEIF Sustaining Member Terms and Conditions for additional information on the terms of use of the Interactive Forums.

Non-SOLEIF Sites

SOLEIF's website contains numerous links to other websites, particularly those of SOLEIF's corporate sponsors and the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. SOLEIF takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of such other websites. You should consult the privacy policies of each linked website in order to determine whether the site adheres to a similar privacy policy as SOLEIF.

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information in an e-mail or other communications with third parties listed on the SOLEIF Site or in other materials, that information, along with any other information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and correlated and used by such third parties and may result in your receiving unsolicited messages from other persons. Such collection, correlation, use and messages are beyond our control.


Children

SOLEIF does not collect any information from children under the age of 13 that would allow a child to be identified unless the child is accessing the website with his or her parent’s or guardian's permission using his or her parent’s or guardian's password. If you are over the age of 13 but have not yet reached the age of majority in your state of residence (typically age 18), we recommend that you ask a parent or guardian for permission before submitting any information to us.


Use Signifies Acceptance

Your use of the AFIHC Experience at Ellis Island and online at the SOLEIF Site signifies that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, you may not use the AFIHC Experience at Ellis Island or online at the SOLEIF Site. If we make a material change to the way in which we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will post a notice on the SOLEIF Site. Your use of the SOLEIF Site following any such notice will signify and constitute your assent to and acceptance of such revised privacy policy.


California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation, Inc.
17 Battery Place, Suite 210
New York, NY 10004

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, email us at historycenter@ellisisland.org, call 212-561-4500 or send your questions or concerns in writing to:

The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation, Inc.
17 Battery Place, Suite 210
New York, NY 10004

Last Updated – November 1, 2008

  About the Foundation | Press | Contact Us | Terms of Use | FAQ | Privacy  180    ©2000-2010 by The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation, Inc.